?

Log in

 
 
11 November 2009 @ 09:22 am
Master Post!  
HELLO!!

There are no Lead fansub teams....which sucks for foreign Lead fans. Therefore, I will do my best (with my very much non-perfect 3 years of studying Japanese) in an attempt to help out those who want to know more about these pretty/funny guys!

I'm sorry if there are any mistakes but, like I say, I've only been studying Japanese for 3 years, so please forgive me if there are!






Subbed Videos: 


Concerts

UPTURN 2009  


Making of/Bonus DVD

Giragira Romantic 
Night Deluxe


Lead DO-GA Blog

September 2007

11th April 2008 (Part 3)

2nd March 2010 (Part 1)
2nd March 2010 (Part 3)


Other

JIJIPANA Giragira Romantic Single Release Event  




Subbed PVs:

For These, please join my other community: sci_no_subs

Atarashii Kisetsu e
Baby Running Wild
Drive Alive
Funky Days
Giragira Romantic

Night Deluxe
SPEED STAR★
STAND UP!

Summer Madness
Sunnyday
Tenohira wo Taiyou ni
Umi
Virgin Blue
 

  
 

Akira's Blog Translations
Hiroki's Blog Translations
Lead Summer Blog

2011

July

1st2nd3rd
4th5th6th7th8th9th10th
11th12th13th14th15th16th17th
18th19th20th21st22nd23rd24th
25th26th27th28th29th30th31st








As for requests...feel free to request things but I can't promise that I'll be good enough to translate everything. If I can't but you don't mind just having the general gist of what's going on then I'll be more than happy to help. (Links to the requested videos would be very appreciated)
 
 
 
Larashilarashi on November 11th, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
am I first?

yayy

go LEAD
always love them^^
Maiuchikins on November 11th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for existing! :D
ttaejoong_hyukttaejoong_hyuk on November 12th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
oh wow...i am so happy about this...i really wish i could help you!!! but i don't know anything about subbing or japanese!!!! i can only tell you how much i appreciate you doing this for foreign fans...thank you thank you thank you sooooooo much!!!
Sci Bobsci_bob on November 12th, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
Haha! Don't worry about it! I'm just glad it's appreciated! ^o^

I just wish I could find a way to let more Lead fans know that this stuff is here >.
ttaejoong_hyukttaejoong_hyuk on November 13th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
ahaha, of course it's appreciated!!! GREATLY appreciated!!!
gah, true....i haven't heard of many lead fans...T___T...well, if you've joined forums, like soompi or other sites, you could also post a link to your site in your signature...
leadlvr on January 2nd, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
cannot view
hi!
i'm a HUGE lead fan!! i was so excited to find your blog, but i can't view the subbed videos! is there any way you could help me?

thanks!!
Sci Bobsci_bob on January 2nd, 2010 12:13 pm (UTC)
Re: cannot view
You need to click "Join community" in the navigation bar at the top of the page. Then you should be able to see all of my posts ^-^

If you want to download the Lead PVs and read Akira's blog too then you'll have to do the same again on my other communities. (Sorry for having their stuff spread out over so many communities >.< )

It only takes a minute though! Plus you came at a good time since I've very nearly finished a big project! ^-^"

Enjoy!
leadlvr on January 2nd, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
Re: cannot view
OHHH OK WOW THANK YOU!!! it's working now!! you're totally awesome! :D

thanks again! <3
Sci Bobsci_bob on January 2nd, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Re: cannot view
Heh heh ^-^ You're more than welcome!

Glad it's working!
l0veless_xl0veless_x on January 10th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh this is so awesome.
Lead doesn't get any sub love! x]
i'm so happy that you're doing this!
thank you thank you ^^
williamrocki on March 27th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
thanks
thank you so much
Deiachiefuku on April 18th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Thank you very much for sharing ^^

There really are few communities about lead and I am still new at it...So I am very happy for knowing about this community XD
flead100 on June 7th, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
You're the best! Just wondering if u were still working on Akira's in blue dvd
Sci Bobsci_bob on June 7th, 2010 08:31 am (UTC)
^-^"

I'm still working on in blue! Fear not! =)

I've just been a little busy and when I do get free time I always end up subbing PVs for my other community >.< I haven't done much Lead stuff in a while though, so I'll try to spend more time on it!
flead100 on June 7th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
No rush, just happy to know you didn't forget about akkun xD. I've been watching old Lead clips and some of your translated ones too. I'm glad I can finally understand what they're saying now lol. A million thanks to you!!!
Sci Bobsci_bob on June 8th, 2010 08:24 am (UTC)
Haha, it's no problem. I'm just pleased at the thought of it widening their international fanbase. (Considering their Japanese one is pretty limited these days too >.<)

Btw, let me know if you find any clips you'd like to see subbed and I'll try and give them a go! ^-^
flead100 on June 10th, 2010 03:46 am (UTC)
I agree. I was looking through their wiki page and I noticed their single/album sales have dropped quite drastically. If those numbers are accurate I feel bad for them! Poor Leado.

I don't have many clips in my computer, but maybe you can translate a few blog videos? It's the one where the Lead guys play around with each member's doll. You had the Keifu one uploaded and I found it hilarious^^. I can upload them if you need me to.

It's great that you take your time to translate stuff for us fans that understand little to no Japanese :) Thanks for everything! If you need Lead clips I have more back at home (currently away), let me know what you're looking for and I can dig them up when I return. It'll be about 3 months if you can wait that long xD

Ohh I noticed you liked Massu. I'm a Tego fan :D
Tegomass 4 ever!
Sci Bobsci_bob on June 10th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
I know, it's really sad =( Whenever I tell my Japanese friends I like them they're like "Who?" Or "They're still going??" >.<

I downloaded all of their blogs one day (That was a tedious job >.<) so you don't need to upload them =) I'll certainly go back and sub those ones for you though! They should hopefully only take a few minutes.

Oo~ That'd be good! If you've got any TV appearances of theirs or anything then that'd be awesome. I can't seem to find many at all...It's not very helpful when you type "Lead" into google! No worries about the 3 month wait. That means I'll be back in England with my other 2 externals <3 Will have more space to download stuff then! XD


I do indeed like Massu <33 (I've perhaps spent too much money on going to see him while I've been over here [I'm in Japan ^^"] but it was totally worth it!)

Tegomass = WIN
flead100 on June 11th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Ooo ok I'll definitely look through my list hehe. I know I have some Factory Generation (FG) clips. Possibly some performances as well. I mainly have older stuff ~2005 and back. To be honest I have more w-inds. stuff lol. I was a big fan back then so I have a lot of their TV appearances and lives if you're interested them too.

Are you into the group FLAME? They're really goofy too, they fit in with the Lead guys ^^

Wow you're really lucky to get to see them live! I wish I could see a Tegomass & Lead concert. Unfortunately I'm in the US, so the chances for me are slim at the moment. I went to japan a few years back but I left before Lead's summer concert, and I believe News already had their concert in the Spring, so yeah >.<

Btw, I hear the tour dates for Lead's 2010 concert has already been confirmed...wah I wish I could go!
Sci Bobsci_bob on June 19th, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Gah, sorry my reply is so late~ (Things have been hectic!)

Anything would be great! ^^" I've only really got DVD stuff, so anything else would be really appreciated!

I do like w-inds. but they've already got a fansub team so I think I'll probably just stick with Lead (Since it takes me so long to get round to doing their stuff anyway D= )

I like some of FLAME's songs but I don't really know all that much about them >.<

Aww, that sucks! Maybe you'll get lucky if you come over again? ^-^

Yeah, they've confirmed their dates now. There's only one showing before I leave! (Well, 2 but on the same day...) So I'm going to try my best to get tickets! Only thing is that I'll need to get to Nagoya....that's gonna cost me >.< Haha.
flead100 on June 25th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Ah I see. Yes there are a lot more sub teams for w-inds. since they're more popular. It's okay if you dont know much about Flame, there isn't much you can really find about them now days since they've disbanded. I asked because Flame reminded me of the older version of Lead. You probably already know that the Izaki twins are good friends with Lead (especially Akira and Shinya) xD.

I wish I could go back to Japan but I haven't saved up much so it won't be for a while. You should definitely try to catch one concert before leaving.

Oh btw, do you know of any sites that have Lead's 2008 upturn concert? It's the only concert I don't have, so I'm still looking for it. Also, don't know if you know but Lead's Speed star PV is already up on YouTube if you haven't seen it in Japan :)
dancingcarrottdancingcarrott on September 7th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
Hi, I'm so appreciated with all your works for Lead!!
And I'm willing to help out to if you need anything!

By the way, can I have a request? (It might be the big request ever). The thing is Hiroki was starred in a short drama called "Pink no Idenshi" long ago, that drama is silly-cute and was subbed to episode 6. I'm so sad when they dropped this drama cause I'm so like Hiroki in this. Could you be kind enough to sub the rest (ep7->ep13)?

here is the link to the raw: http://community.livejournal.com/ohmyg00dies/41871.html

And if you need help with anything (except for translating ^ ^!) I would absolutely be there for you!
Sci Bobsci_bob on September 23rd, 2010 08:07 am (UTC)
Hey! I downloaded a couple of eps to see if my Japanese is good enough to sub it and it doesn't seem all that difficult, so I'll definitely put it on my to do list for you =)

I've got a few pending requests at the moment though, so I'll finish those off first and then get started on it. (Just to warn you that Hiroki isn't in ep 7, 8, 11 or 12 but I'll still do them for you since it's part of the story ^^)
dancingcarrottdancingcarrott on September 23rd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love ya!! Take all the time you need! I'll wait for you! If you need help, I can do timing, editting, encoding and uploading (even for your other projects) I just want to help you, that's all! Thanks again!
choko_jun: Pudding Warchoko_jun on November 26th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Omg thank you so much for all this. I worship you. Lead is love ♥♥♥ THANK YOU *-*
leadkeita on March 14th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
someone has the Upturn 2008??
Sci Bobsci_bob on April 17th, 2011 09:58 am (UTC)
I've got it and I'm planning on subbing it soon~
Yu Ling: Hyuk /trumpetinsignes on April 17th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
Hello :-) I've just watched your subbed version of Upturn 2009 and it's amazing! Will you ever sub Upturn 2008? Thanks so much for all your efforts ♡
Sci Bobsci_bob on April 17th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^o^ Glad you liked it!

I will most definitely be subbing 2008, that's the one that everyone keeps asking for so I might do it next ^^

I've been busy with uni work recently but I've pretty much finished now so I might even do it this week!
Yu Ling: Hyukkie :DDinsignes on April 17th, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
Woah thanks for such a speedy reply haha, great to know that! Thanks again for all your efforts~ Your subs are really of high quality :-)
wetheanne on April 19th, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
You're a amazing! it's very hard to find LEAD with English sub
thank you so much for all of this :D
Jack HustonJack Huston on April 26th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
You guys are amazing
(Deleted comment)
Sci Bobsci_bob on May 4th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
Hey~

I don't mind you posting links to my LJ community but I'd rather you didn't post the links to the downloads. The reason is just because, well...this is illegal ^^"

Sorry >.< I hope you understand.
leadkeita on May 5th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
I certainly understand!
And sorry for anything!
aitouch on July 29th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Thank you for doing this! I love reading their blogs, but it's hard to understand it ;__; Your translations are definitely helpful, thank you! ♥
Suka CamilaSuka Camila on January 15th, 2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey!

Thank you for everything you are doing for Lead!

It is true that you'll post the upturn 2008?

You awesome!
Sci Bobsci_bob on January 25th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
I will be eventually! I've been working on upturn 2010 for the past couple of days though but the 2008 concert will be my next project after that! ^^ (Sorry for the late reply!)
Suka CamilaSuka Camila on February 1st, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
Your work is amazing!

Congratulations!